Friday, 17 July 2015

SC4A closed early :(

Well we've lasted a year, and today we closed early.  I wasn't anything to do with the final decision, because I wasn't available for comment. I was up the drive approximately 100 yards away?

Monday, 13 July 2015

Naughty Hickman!!!

Did I mention, that my Hickman line had come out, one night. Meaning, I had to have basic rudimental ways to administer Chemotherapy, last time? Well I'm back in Northern General Hospital today, having another fitted. Potentially this is much worse than last time, because I now have no Platlets, to clot my blood. Because of the Chemo....Oh the joys!!!

Sunday, 12 July 2015

A quickie, catch up.

I have got so much going on in my life at the moment, I've never been so popular. Cancer has made me a very popular Chick.

Ahhhhh, I had my 2nd lot of Chemotherapy, last week? - well Friday the 3rd. And as ~I thought, because Chemo/mustard gas. Stays in your blood for 6 weeks, meaning that I have a time when my treatment effects over lap. Which might be why, I am back to using one crutch again because it slows me down, stopping me tripping! and makes me safer. And my joints are aching a bit. I am lucky, because my children, were nowhere to be seen when I returned from the hospital, both had a busy social life!! But my mate Anj, text and offered to get me a Curry, and she brought it round, plated it, with a glass of wine. Nice.

I spotted Will, at Chemo the young boy? the Student Nurse, who was unfortunate in his use of language :) He saw me, and ran!!! Cheeky, he knew I couldn't catch him!! I'm not that bad.? Some time later, he returned rather sheepishly. I think he enjoyed the 'banter' though, because he kept telling fellow nurses (always the female ones) about the Spit/Swallow incident.

I'm gonna have to come back to this.

I'm back... The Sheffield Sky Ride.

Click for Options
36 hours later wearing a Bandana and having a pink balloon, on the end of my flag pole. I began, the ride. My beautiful friend Dave Brenen, was as ever so supportive. In fact I couldn't have done the ride without him. I didn't even do it, I only did about half. I just think it was important to show that Cancer or Disability, needn't stop you having a go, because it doesn't stop me. I didn't feel like I'd failed, I was as 'proud, as punch' for having a go. And felt energised, and sociable, instead of achy and lonely at home staring at the 4 walls of my lounge.
 
By now all my hair on my head has gone.  And I don't like the thought of people who don't know me ? Assuming that my life is shit? Because I do promise  and I have wondered, if in fact I'm in some kind of denial?  Apart from the loads of appointments, I have to keep, for my own good. And I do not feel as physically strong. For example, I'm quite bothered by the fact that I can no longer cycle to the shop, Drs, or bus stop. I am taking my dog Holly, for a ride to the Meadow, and woods, on the flat, it's only about half a mile though :( I do quite miss being able to be self reliant)
 
I am really aching today, it is Tuesday, my skin is peeling on my fingers, my pubes have long since gone. And I'm disturbed that every time I look at my phone screen, stray eye lashes fall. But luckily, I have the luxury of not moving terribly far today. But I've just agreed, to do some work for TLAP (please google it, they are so supportive of their members, and they do help me feel useful.
 
Macmillan fund issued me with a cheque to buy a Wig, so today I am going with my lovely Niece Amanda, to do just that. I'm a bit sad because I would normally have cycled there. But I'm not up to it yet :( In her lunch hour the lovely Amanda, collected me in the car.
 
Click for OptionsEeeeek, Daisy's words 'Don't you dare go blonde' echoed in my ears, as I settled on, a wig. A blonde one.
 
I had decided, to be brave and face loads of important folk in my life, at the same time. My cycling buddies,.So I caught a taxi to Hillsborough on my own, because I know it's a travesty, but I have to pay £5extra (each way) for the taxi to take my trike. Even though it's my wheelchair, in fact even if it was a standard conventional wheelchair, it would cost anyone that! Eeeek, I was a bit nervous, how would folk respond. The lovely Dave had collected my lunch for me :) I pulled up, and my friends waited with bald heads, looking like 'Hard Mafia guys'
 
Click for Options Steve Marsden, looked cool, in my wig, in fact it was the first thing he did, was respectfully ask, if he could have a go. :) And then Gill Price (who is responsible for most of the pics!! Everyone helped me feel great.
 
But I think the highlight of the day for me, was getting my friend Grant from Friends Together, to sit down longer than 30 seconds, and paint my finger nails.
 
Here's me enjoying all the attention!!!
 
My mate Lorraine came back with me on the Community Transport bus, bless her she carried my bags, and fussed around me, it was great. And so lovely the way folk look out for me.
 
 
Ey up, we're nearly done :) Friday, saw me working in Manchester, for TLAP. I had to tell my favourite story :) You know the one about how so many folk Coproduced my mission, of me swapping my Mobility Scooter for a Recumbent Trike, for the school run. Who would have thought it could lead to so much.
 
Sheffield Cycling 4 All runs every Thursday at Hillsborough Park 10-3.
 

Thursday, 2 July 2015

4 Slap heads

4 Slap heads

Pics soon, I promise I'm just aching so much, I can't walk into the kitchim to get my moby. I know I'm a terrible lightweight .

Chemotherapy tomorrow at 10.30. Think of me?

And Mr Hickmans not doing his job :) I needed 4 injections in my ever collapsing veins!! yesterday

Good mood, it could just be because I'm off my face on steroids, which I need to take b4 during and after my chemo.

Monday, 29 June 2015

Tramlines

And no I don't mean Sheffields very own music festival. I mean the 'Wanna be' razor slits in my eyebrows that I so wish were razor slits!! But are in fact another side effect to Chemotherapy. I looked down at my mobile phone today, and it was covered in eyelashes and brow hairs. :( pubes first, facial hair second!! JOKE I've never had facial hair. Not that theres anything wrong with facial hair on men or women, HELP me please, i'm trying not to be offensive!!

I can't even be trusted realistically to put falsies on safely, and not appear like I'm being infested by stray spiders on my cheeks! Ooops i nearly said hair, forgot I haven't got any!!

I'm trying not to alter my routine too much, I'm still cycling in the morning, but basically it's because it's easier than walking!

I'm quite interested in the Greenspeed Magnum :) mmmmm £4700

Wednesday, 10 June 2015

Hickman Line? - I've just realised, my friends called Kevin Hickman....:D

I am so knackered, after spending 6 hours walking round Western Park Hospital today.

I feel like rejoicing because I actually asked about the Hickman Line as an alternative, to potentially disabling my strong arm? Why didn't they just miss out the lymph nodes all together and thrust the line into one of my main arteries in my chest? One of the consultants replied when I asked why it wasn't a first choice 'It's a bit of a faff'. For Who? was my reply :) Because I don't mean to sound ungrateful, but obviously I'd rather have the procedure that runs no risk to me losing my functions in my right arm!  especially as it is my non affected side.

After been educated by my taxi driver, on the way to hospital this morning :) Who's Wife had now been clear of Cancer for 10 years!! The Pic Line Nurse, began educating me for real, and telling me the whys and wont's, of Picc Line versus Hickman Line. I concluded that it was a no brainer, but was immediately worried that I'd put people out etc!! Liz came for lunch before leaving at 12.15. My next appointment was with the Oncologist, I met with Sue and Amanda, Who took notes for me. I've been prescribed Steroids wich I needv to take the day before chemo and during and after- yummy I can't wait for those then!!

Oh I forgot to say? What a fab woman Chris is in the library, with the Bandanas. Of which I bought a ready made one with a tie bit that flows over my shoulder, like pretend hair!! I am sad I know, but I can dream of having luscious locks again?? Well I got one from her, and the lovely nurse I met when trying to organise a Hickman Line for tomorrow? Well she gave me 3 more!! So Liz if your still wanting to borrow one for Glastonbury ?? Although I'm not sure that they look very nice when you've got real hair!!

Sadly, I AM NOT going to SC4A tomorrow, but I think it's a small sacrifice to pay?

So to my friends at TLAP I will be nearly back to my delightful self, by the Gig in Bournmouth, but you don't know the real me (Cackle!!! Cackle!!!), I will be bald as a Coot!! mind you!! (Coot's ok to say, isn't it? I think it's a big bird???  I've either been incapacitated due to a double fracture, or struck down with Cancer a week, after been discharged from Orthopaedics, but hey ho! I will work out the dates for you tomorrow, if you're still there. And I will send em over the weekend.

The same goes for BIRRP, the Brain Injury Rehab Research Partnership the original Co Producers, before the word was invented. Some time around 2006? Myself and another Survivor, and a Carer, Clinicians and Managers, together we decided on a research question, based on Survivors comments, And the 2 Survivors ask, fellow Survivors their thoughts. at abig reunion of folk who'd passed through the Rehabilitation process of SCBIRT. 

But my Basic Routine is : Pre Chemo checks on a Friday, Steroids, anti biotics (I have argued about the AB!!! but they said I must in their considerable experience take a small dose during and just after chemo           :( How crap is that though!!!  Amd on the Monday, go and be hooked up to Drips feeding 'Mustard Gas' into my vein. Mustard Gas? How do you think they stumbled on that being a cure? Apparently I spend the first week, head in a bucket whilst straining, 9on the closy!!!

I'm so sorry this isn't funny, but I'm very tired.

Oh and sorry Jill I won't be there tomorrow, but will be there onn the 18th, but some of us will not come down to the MUGA until 12? because of the Monthly SC4A meet, at the Arena.

Night, Night

Tuesday, 9 June 2015

Eeeeek PICC line

All my Yesterdays.... were good, :) I went to London for a TLAP meet, and hey I'm getting good at catching trains :D deon't laugh!!!! It's true. With minutes to spare I got from the East End of London, caught 2 trains, 2 taxis, and picked up a curry. It took 3 hrs!!!

And Lovely Todays :) A bit of idle pleasure, was spent drinking Coffee with a long time friend, who knew me in the dull days of Jock, I'm pleased to say that she always knew there was more to me than Jocks Limpet.

Tomorrow?

Crikey
 
  • A PICC line is a long, thin, flexible tube known as a catheter. It is inserted into one of the large veins of the arm near the bend of the elbow. It is then threaded into the vein until the tip sits in a large vein just above the heart.
  •  

  • Saturday, 6 June 2015

    Write Way Group Fridays post :)

    For those of you who eagerly await news of the little writing group, that I attend? I went there yesterday. And he made it tricky??? Creative juices didn't flow, neither did any other sort for that matter. I couldn't be funny, am I turning dull? Maybe it's The Cancer? I am feeling a bit doom and gloom at the moment, I've just read about 'Metatistic' Breast Cancer. Which is stage 4 (I'm stage 3) And there is no cure, your days are numbered, if that appears.

    So bring on the Chemo!!!

    Friday, 5 June 2015

    Poo Face?

    Caroline Waugh Sheffield Cycling 4 All good hair/hat day smile emoticon
    Jill Price and me in the cold last week!!

     
    Not many folk will know the answer, to that. And as you can see the picture is from last week, in stark difference to the blazing sun yesterday.Musn't Grumble!! It was lovely.

    I had got myself, in a right pickle on the previous night. It's a bit boring, so shall I say? Yep! I had expected some rail tickets for the 4th (yesterday) and Monday, to go to London. I was/am doing some work around Self Directed Support, for Think Local Act Personal. Who are sooo understanding of all my individual needs, which in fact I'm not aware of until, my inability to do things right. Becomes apparent, for example.....I received the special delivery from Royal ~Mail, a bundle of letters and a couple of goody parcels from ebay!! I signed, and the wee postie was gone. I put my letters down at my desk on the white printing paper. Grabbing the one from Trainline, to check and put the 100's of tickets in some kind of essemblence (?) Mmmm but they were only for Monday, blast, crikey and all the other expletives!!!

    So I hastily did the things, I'm supposed to do notifying folk etc I won't go into detail on Wednesday. But Thursday is usually a really busy day for me anyway. And my daughter along with 000s 0000s even ? had her GCSE Maths, and so everyone was walking on eggshells, in our house.  So I decided at 7pm to try rearranging a normal Thursday!!! Fortunately I know some kind folk, and I have always been very creative with my SDS budget, so Rocky like a star, agreed to take me to Hillsborough to SC4A at a bargain price. Which I can pay for out of my SDS budget, because it meets many needs including Social, Community, Transport, Exercise, Health and Well being. Then, I stared at the white on white on my printing paper!!! It was an envelope, with Rail tickets in for the 4th!!!! How silly I felt? In mitigation? My eyesight is shit!!!I can neither role my eyes to look down, or judge distances!!

    It does mean, that TLAP can now get a refund though.

    Thursday arrived and I took Holly dog for a Cycle, in the Meadow, where I met Polly. Polly was possibly going for her last walk, ever. It was very sad, to see the Greyhound stumbling round. Head held low, eyes were dull and lifeless. She had won many a Trophy in her day. Apparently she could no longer lie down. She had spent the night pacing around the downstairs crying. With her Mum and Dad (adopted humans) sat up with her. I secretly thought they should have her put to sleep :( But Hey, she isn't mine. And regretfully, I know I've had pets before, which I haven't let die.

    I arrived at Hillsborough, in the glorious sunshine, the courts were packed with Cyclists on 2 wheels, and no one had arrived yet to cycle the adapted bikes, except for David. As in Sue and David, who are both founder members of Sheffield Cycling 4 All, David brings his own adapted Cycle, in Sues car. He is the Survivor of a Stroke, which means he's dependant on a crutch, to get about. But moves like a dream, once transferred onto his trike. Sue produced flasks of hot water for tea and coffee, and me? I had actually remembered milk. Ahh then I saw Alan, who was very frail. And was being supported a lot by one of my bestest friends, the beautiful Dave. On a 2 wheeler. Eeeeek, I rushed over and begged Alan to try a 3 wheeler instead. ' Come on Alan, lets go for a cycle around the park?' I said, and off we went. He did confess to me that at the age of 82!!!!his dream was to buy a Brompton!!!! What an intelligent articulate guy he was though.

    And Jack came back from last week, he had worn out his carer cycling around the park. His carer rested on the concrete next to my trike, and laughed declaring that he was knackered and that Jack could go alone now. He told me that Jack was a changed person, since he'd come cycling, it gave him so much confidence. Because he looked cool, on his Trike, and it could go fast. And everybody he met at SC4A, was so accepting of him.

    I gave my personal Cycle Trainer a birthday card. I shan't give away his age.....but 'Your looking good' for it. Even better when you've been for a cycle. :)

    Sunday, 31 May 2015

    Strop!!!

    I cycled my trike to the forest, as normal today. Only, I thought I better be quick because the delightful new bush cutter was coming!! She's called Julie, a different one to Julie Andrews, who some of you have heard of.

    I was just in the meadow bit, so I extended the lead, and Holly skipped round, tangling the lead, and I don't know how but so tightly, it had got under the mud guard, and even trapping the tyre in 2 halves....I can't explain!! I'm just not articulate enough!!But the wheel was jammed, the lead was jammed. So I had to be a boy scout and take my hand bag off (I don't know how many scouts have hand bags!) aqnd tie it to Hollys collar. And lift the stationary wheel in the air and pull Ziggy, back to my house. Now I was nearly crying, I had passed several folk. Non of who offered to help, my new moby screen is a nightmare, because I cant use it outside, because I can't see the screen. Then I spotted Finn, my little darling, rushing out in his socks to see if he could help. But he didn't half give me abuse when he reached me, and saw what the problem was. Any way I was very childish and through the bike pump at his feet!! And stormed off whoops!!! I can't fall out with my friend and Ali, so I apologised straight away. And he won't forgive me :(

    I've spoken to Rocky, whose a lot cheaper than Steve, and asked him to come and help me, I have tried really hard, sooo hard, I wanted to cry :(

    On a brighter note, my lady garden, the grassy one with privit? Is looking much better :)

    Thursday, 28 May 2015

    Old...:) as in Usuals!! and some Newbies

    Fantastic, a new chap came this morning at 9. We never get folk at 9, so he was very welcome, and had Steve and 3 volunteers fussing around collecting money, asking questions. It was great I could feel his excitement as he decided on a bike :) Richard and his carer, were off round the park, after displaying sense and control. They were very happy. Next a Family of 4 arrived, the Mum Debbie was lovely, she said '' Oh your hair looks lovely, since you've had it cut' I asked if we'd met? Oh no but I've seen you here with the bikes a lot! said the Mum who was the lovely and called Debbie. Now I cant remember the name of the little boy other than to say I want to call him Bob!!! because that's what he did constantly whilst on the Side by Side hand crank with James. And according to his Mum and Dad that's what he does when he's happy :) James will be like Popeye!!! Because he really didn't want to stiop. His Sister had the wheel chair Hand Cycle, and she did really well, just needing an occasional push.

    It was so good seeing 3 new faces, who were all young and enthusiastic. And would have possibly cycled all day. We could do with some more bikes, Steve comented. HYey that would be fab, if we ever got to that stage!!

    Ahhhhh, meanwhile in the Kitchen area, my heart broke a little :( The Beautiful Dave (provider of food and drink) xxxx and his little Harem of adoring women.....and Roy!!! This woman, came rushing back in the door holding very delicately a speckled baby Thrush (not a Veneral disease!!) with it's head tilting and it's eyes closing.... and then they closed, and death took the bird. Actually Dave did!! And placed it under the hedge :( But the woman, told of how she'd rescued the bird from a group of Magpies, who were pecking it , poor thing.

    I cycled back down, to see folk before I had to leave with Rocky, and saw the lovely Pat, Charlotte and Jim. Immediately Pat saw me her arm shot up, I guessed she was pleased. Hi Jim, and Charlotte I will see you next week.

    I missed Marjorie, Barry, Jill and Friends Together. Sorry folks.xxxx

    Wednesday, 27 May 2015

    A Walk In The Park!! :)

    I know everyone's just presumed that my leg is back to normal, after sustaining a horrible double fracture last year, sorry to go on about it all the time :)Chris Baddog Borham's photo. But I walked the furthest, I have since that day today. With Becky Virgo, and her children, and Holly dog. As well as doing my usual cycle in the meadow, and to the shops :) But I had an insy fall last week, that I aint mentioned? But I believe I cracked a rib? So I think I did well, steady on, don't all agree at once. With Well done Caroline!!!
    Click for Options

    Look at Holly dogs very grey face.

    I read with interest that Sheffield Council, has got ££££s towards the integration of Health and Social Care???

    I also hear from my good friend within Health Watch, that Basically folk with Brain Damage of varying causes, are invited to work with Paces in Sheffield, on a brighter future??? and the next Paragraph, was about Breast Cancer Champions??

    I'm going to Sheffield Cycling 4 All tomorrow, with Rocky, and I will have to come back with Rocky, at 1.00 because Community Transport let me down AGAIN. I could hang on for a paid lift at 3.00 but, I don't think I've got enough stamina. But it means I will miss the big group, Friends Together, who are such happy guys. They make me smile.

    See you tomorrow if you're going :)